Last visited
[…] An SMM describes “any material modification to the plan and any change in the information required by section 102(b) of [ERISA] and § 2520.102-3 of these regulations to be included in the summary plan description[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-3(a) https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/subtitle-B/chapter-XXV/subchapter-C/part-2520/section-2520.104b-3 The referred-to rule about the contents of a summary plan description requires “[t]he name, title and address of the principal place of business of each trustee of the plan[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(h) https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/subtitle-B/chapter-XXV/subchapter-C/part-2520/subpart-B/section-2520.102-3. The need for a name and address follows the preceding requirement that an SPD or SMM include “a statement that service of legal process may be made upon a plan trustee or the plan administrator[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(g). Even if a change in trustee from one bank to another is innocuous and otherwise immaterial, the information is not idle.