Peter Gulia
[…] 13. Without answering your reporting questions: Don’t assume the multiple-employer plan’s administrator would accept responsibility for anything beyond the MEP’s Form 5500 report. Consider carefully what services (if any) your service agreement or engagement letter provides about reporting on the single-employer plan’s accounting period of January 1, 2024 to November dd, 2024. Other BenefitsLink neighbors might tell you what customs of the trade have developed.
  14. I haven’t looked at the measures and arithmetic of the inflation adjustments. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 414(v)(7)(E): “In the case of a year beginning after December 31, 2024, the Secretary shall adjust annually the $145,000 amount in subparagraph (A) for increases in the cost-of-living at the same time and in the same manner as adjustments under [§] 415(d); except that the base period taken into account shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2023, and any increase under this subparagraph which is not a multiple of $5,000 shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $5,000.” For this measure for the first year after 2024, might the applicable cost-of-living increase have been less than 3.45%?