Peter Gulia
[…] Further, an IRS Publication is not a source one may use to form a substantial-authority interpretation. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-26/part-1/section-1.6662-4#p-1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii). Although not the statute, a taxpayer or practitioner might consider 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980H-2(c)(2) https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-26/part-54/section-54.4980H-2#p-54.4980H-2(c)(2). “The number of FTEs for each calendar month in the preceding calendar year is determined by calculating the aggregate number of hours of service for that calendar month for employees who were not full-time employees (but not more than 120 hours of service for any employee) and dividing that number by 120. In determining the number of FTEs for each calendar month, fractions are taken into account; an employer may round the number of FTEs for each calendar month to the nearest one hundredth.” This is not advice to anyone.
  20. The limit on a domestic-abuse distribution is inflation-adjusted.
  21. The political speculation is that providing the bigger catch-up amount beyond 63-year-olds would result in more revenue loss than the appropriations bill then would bear.