Last visited
[…] The IRS’s revisions seek to push a distributee to estimate carefully how much withholding she asks for. So, one might be cautious about omitting anything in how a user steps through the IRS’s logic path and arithmetic. -
ROBS Plan - RMD?
Peter Gulia replied to justanotheradmin's topic in Distributions and Loans, Other than QDROs
One might consider these steps to follow Luke Bailey’s line of inquiry. “For purposes of section 401(a)(9), a 5-percent owner is an employee who is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416)[.]” 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)(9)-2/Q&A-2(c). That section defines: “For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘5-percent owner’ means— (I) if the employer is a corporation, any person who owns (or is considered as owning within the meaning of section 318) more than 5 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation or stock possessing more than 5 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock of the corporation[.]” Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(I).